Skip to main content
Coal City High School
Main Menu Toggle
Our School
About Us
Calendars
Contact Us
Daily Announcements
News
Principal's Message
Parents
Food Services
Registration Information
Student Handbook
Student Services
Summer Camp Registration
Transportation Services
Students
Acclaimed Coaler Graduate Program
Advanced Placement
Anonymous Student Tip Form
Clubs-Groups-Activities
Curriculum Guide
Food Services
GAVC
Learning Resource Center
PowerSchool Access
SchoolNet
Student Handbooks
Student Services
Tech Support Request Form
Staff
AESOP
AIMSWEB
Assessment Information
EASYIEP
Electronic Forms
Evaluation Plan
GCN Training
Need Help?
Human Resources
Powerteacher
Schools
Early Childhood Center
Elementary School
Intermediate School
Middle School
High School
Search
Facebook
Twitter
Staff
Search for people on this page
Administration
Brad Boresi
Asst. Athletic Director/Dean of Students
Email Brad Boresi
Dan Hutchings
Athletic Director
Email Dan Hutchings
815-634-2396 ext. 1713
Corey Mikula
Assistant Principal
Email Corey Mikula
Arthur Stafford
Principal
Email Arthur Stafford
Alternative Education
Thomas Purcell
Alternative Education Teacher
Email Thomas Purcell
Career & Tech Ed
Sara Anderson
Business Education Teacher
Email Sara Anderson
815-634-2396 Ext 7408
Mr. Kennell
Business Instructor
Email Mr. Kennell
815-634-2396 ext 7207
Adam Macholz
Career & Technical Education Teacher
Email Adam Macholz
815-634-2396 x7202
Amanda Malsky
Business Instructor
Email Amanda Malsky
815-634-2396 ext 7209
Lisa Stith
Family & Consumer Sciences Teacher
Email Lisa Stith
815-634-2396 ext 7105
Clerical
Andrea Huston
Student Services
Email Andrea Huston
Jennifer Kavanaugh
Health Aide
Email Jennifer Kavanaugh
Jen Rakes
Administrative Secretary
Email Jen Rakes
English
Traci Fritz
English Teacher - AP Lang, AP Lit, & Eng 2
Email Traci Fritz
Cindy Gerber
Eng 2, Eng 3, & Eng 4
Email Cindy Gerber
Emily Hayse
Eng 1 & Honors Eng 1
Email Emily Hayse
815-634-2396 x-7409
Emily Kinzler
Special Education English Teacher
Email Emily Kinzler
815-634-2396 Ext 7508
Mrs Merrill
Email Mrs Merrill
Greg Wills
Eng 1, Eng 3, & Practical Eng
Email Greg Wills
Fine Arts
Hope Connelly
Band Director
Email Hope Connelly
Mark Fiske
Visual Arts
Email Mark Fiske
815-634-2396 x7804
Mike Kren
Choir Director
Email Mike Kren
(815) 634-2396 Ext. 7802
Jack Micetich
Theatre Technology & Auditorium Director
Email Jack Micetich
815-634-2396 ext 8011
Library
Allison Peterson
District Librarian
Email Allison Peterson
Math
Sarah Cyrkiel
Algebra I, Advanced Geometry, & Precalculus
Email Sarah Cyrkiel
Matt Leman
AP Calculus, Statistics, JJC Bridge, AP Statistics, & Alg & Trig
Email Matt Leman
Joe Micetich
Algebra II, Geometry, and Financial Algebra
Email Joe Micetich
Mary Kay Sthay
Advanced Algebra II, Advanced Algebra I, Algebra II, & Algebra I
Email Mary Kay Sthay
815-634-2396 x7212
Jeremy Unger
Advanced Geometry, Advanced Algebra II, Advanced Algebra & Trigonometry
Email Jeremy Unger
Stephanie Vucsko
Special Education Math Teacher
Email Stephanie Vucsko
PE-Health-Driver Education
Rachel Bjorklund
Yoga, Driver's Ed, Physical Education
Email Rachel Bjorklund
Francis Loughran
Health & Weights
Email Francis Loughran
(815) 634-2396
Brad Schmitt
Weights and Driver's Ed
Email Brad Schmitt
815 634 2396 X79040
Science
Kaitlyn Czernicki
Honors Physics, Forensics, & Physical Science
Email Kaitlyn Czernicki
815-634-2396 Ext. 7206
Mike Kostbade
Environment Science, Physical Science, Physics, STEM, & Forensics
Email Mike Kostbade
Jim Looper
Biology & Chemistry
Email Jim Looper
Richard Taylor
Chemistry, Honors Chemistry & AP Chemistry
Email Richard Taylor
(815) 634-2396 EXT. 7407
Katie Thetard
Special Education Science Teacher
Email Katie Thetard
Tara Welch
Human Anatomy and Physiology, Honors Biology, & Biology
Email Tara Welch
815-634-2396 ext 7502
Social Studies
Ben Baer
US History, AP US History, and Civics
Email Ben Baer
815 634-2396 ext 7503
Zach Edgar
Special Education Social Studies Teacher
Email Zach Edgar
Colin Keppner
Civics, Current Events, Human Geography, & AP Government
Email Colin Keppner
815-634-2396 x7500
Dave Sinkular
World History, Psychology, AP Human Geography, & AP World History
Email Dave Sinkular
815-634-2396 x7505
Special Education
Zach Edgar
Special Education Social Studies Teacher
Email Zach Edgar
Martin Egan
Teacher
Email Martin Egan
(815) 634- 2396 Ext.7125
Melissa George
PATH Teacher
Email Melissa George
Emily Kinzler
Special Education English Teacher
Email Emily Kinzler
815-634-2396 Ext 7508
Sarah Lusson (Bell)
Transition Teacher (18-22)
Email Sarah Lusson (Bell)
Ext. 7305
Katie Thetard
Special Education Science Teacher
Email Katie Thetard
Stephanie Vucsko
Special Education Math Teacher
Email Stephanie Vucsko
Student Services
Erin Dransfeldt
Guidance Counselor
Email Erin Dransfeldt
Keith Kiper
Guidance Counselor
Email Keith Kiper
Kassandra Marsala
Social Worker
Email Kassandra Marsala
Sarah Veronda
School Psychologist
Email Sarah Veronda
815-634-2396 extension 1710
Craig Warner
Social Worker
Email Craig Warner
World Languages
Tyler Castle
ASL, ASL II, AP Spanish
Email Tyler Castle
Todd Hancock
Spanish 1 and Spanish 2
Email Todd Hancock
Kim Sondgeroth
Spanish I, Spanish II, Spanish III, & Spanish IIII
Email Kim Sondgeroth
Calendar
Parent Portal
Directions